Security and Privacy

Security

rigby & mac takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. Any data provided to rigby & mac including debit / credit card or other payment information is maintained on secure servers and protected by industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption.  

Privacy

At rigby & mac we respect our customers’ privacy and are committed to safeguarding your personal information. Any information we collect about you is held with the utmost care and security.

Use of Information

In making a purchase through www.rigbyandmac.com you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself and financial details needed to process your order. You will then be notified of either its acceptance or of any issues. This is securely transferred to an accredited third party vendor for processing through a secure banking facility. We do not retain card or other payment identification information. As highlighted in the Security section, we utilise powerful encryption technology to ensure that your information is secure whenever you place an order with us.

Disclosure of Information

We respect your privacy and all personal information obtained through this website is kept secure in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We use information we collect from you to process your orders and to offer you the best possible customer service. Your email address may be shared with third parties when explicitly required for the processing and updating of purchases you make with us. You may opt-out at any time by clicking the 'opt-out link' we put at the bottom of any newsletter we have sent you or by using the contact details listed at the bottom of this page.

We may share your information with carefully selected third parties, who may contact you with products or services that may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to be contacted by these selected companies, please inform us using the contact details listed at the bottom of this page. 

Cookies

As well as the information which you provide us, rigby & mac may automatically collect information and data in the form of cookies. These are small text files used by most sites to help keep track of your current shopping session, personalise your experience and capture information to help improve the website.

Marketing

The information captured by cookies and the personal information that you provide may be used for The Dulwich Trader Ltd marketing purposes. We may send you emails with information on our products and services that we feel might be of interest to you, or to discuss account details, or for our market research purposes.

If you no longer wish to receive these promotional communications please contact us at info@rigbyandmac.com or simply click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

If you have any further questions relating to our Security and Privacy Policy or our use of personal data, please feel free to contact us on 020 8761 1011 or via email to info@rigbyandmac.com

This Security and Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2014. Please check back regularly to keep informed of any updates.